Home / Data studies
Data studies

How many companies are registered in the UK? (October 2026)

Updated By
Short answerThere were 5,704,711 live companies on the Companies House register on 1 October 2026, of which 5,166,057 (90.6%) were active. 423,006 were under a proposal to strike off and 108,330 were in liquidation. 5.28 million were private limited companies. Half of active companies are under 5.6 years old. Companies House's own count was 5,516,377 at the end of June 2026.

Key figures

The UK register held 5.7 million live companies on 1 October 2026, and just over nine in ten of them were active.

Measure (1 October 2026)CompaniesShare of live
Live companies, all statuses5,704,711100%
Active5,166,05790.6%
Active, proposal to strike off423,0067.4%
Liquidation108,3301.9%
In administration3,7090.1%
Receivership, voluntary arrangement and other insolvency statuses3,6090.1%
Private limited companies (live)5,276,66292.5%
Private limited companies (active)4,749,38983.3%
Public limited companies (live)4,4900.1%

Source: our count of the Companies House BasicCompanyData file of 1 October 2026. "Live" means every company still on the register, whatever its status. Dissolved companies are not in the file.

Registered, live and active: what the words mean

"Registered" usually means on the Companies House register, "active" is one specific status, and the gap between them is about 540,000 companies.

A full list of statuses is in what each Companies House company status means.

The official total from Companies House

Companies House reported 5,516,377 companies on the register at the end of June 2026, the latest official quarterly figure.

Official measureFigureSource
Total register, end of June 20265,516,377Incorporated companies in the UK, April to June 2026
Total register, end of March 20265,479,045Companies register activities, April 2025 to March 2026
Effective register, end of March 20264,930,634same release
Incorporations, April 2025 to March 2026815,277same release
Dissolutions, April 2025 to March 2026787,120same release

The figures for July to September 2026 are scheduled for 29 October 2026 (GOV.UK announcement). Our count is higher because the two are built differently: the register file also lists entity types such as overseas entities (30,207), charitable incorporated organisations (48,647) and registered societies (10,916). Quote the gov.uk figure for the official size of the register and the register file for breakdowns by status, industry or age.

Private limited companies make up 92.5% of the live register.

Company typeLive companiesShare
Private limited company5,276,66292.5%
Private company limited by guarantee154,6952.7%
Limited partnership61,0861.1%
Limited liability partnership50,1710.9%
Charitable incorporated organisation48,6470.9%
Community interest company45,3280.8%
Overseas entity30,2070.5%
Registered society10,9160.2%
Private unlimited company4,8050.1%
Public limited company4,4900.1%
Other types17,7040.3%

Active companies by industry (top 10 sections)

Wholesale and retail, professional services and real estate each account for about one in eight active companies.

SIC sectionActive companiesShare of activeMedian age (years)
Wholesale and retail653,89912.7%3.4
Professional, scientific and technical626,45412.1%6.9
Real estate606,94011.7%5.2
Construction503,1239.7%6.0
Information and communication435,5438.4%5.0
Administrative and support services349,2586.8%7.2
Accommodation and food248,7964.8%3.1
Financial and insurance218,8464.2%4.8
Health and social work213,1694.1%5.4
Manufacturing210,8214.1%7.5

Industry is the first SIC code a company gives. The single most common codes are in the most common SIC codes in the UK.

How old are UK companies?

The UK register is young: half of active companies were incorporated less than 5.6 years ago.

Across all live companies, 1,428,213 (25.0%) are less than two years old and 1,759,280 (30.8%) are ten years or older. Recent cohorts are large: 715,974 companies incorporated in 2025 are still live. More in the average age of a UK company and UK incorporations by year.

Dormant companies and companies in liquidation

About one active company in nine last filed dormant accounts, and fewer than one live company in fifty is in liquidation.

The full split by accounts category is in UK companies by accounts type.

Methodology

Source: Companies House Free Company Data Product (BasicCompanyData), snapshot of 1 October 2026, 5,704,711 records with any status other than dissolved. Status, company category and incorporation date are as recorded. Ages are measured to 1 October 2026 for companies with status "Active". Industry uses the first SIC code; 99999 and missing codes are excluded from sections. Official figures are quoted from Companies House statistical releases linked above. Computed by Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. You may reuse these figures with a link to this page. More on sources: methodology.

How to cite: UK Company Data (2026). How many companies are registered in the UK? Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. https://data.globalmindsetmarketing.co.uk/data/how-many-companies-are-there-in-the-uk

To see the status, age and latest balance sheet of a particular company, use our company search.

FAQ

How many companies are registered in the UK?

Companies House reported 5,516,377 companies on the register at the end of June 2026. Our count of the register file on 1 October 2026 is 5,704,711 live entities, which includes types such as overseas entities and charitable incorporated organisations. Either way, the answer is about 5.5 to 5.7 million, excluding dissolved companies.

How many active companies are there in the UK in 2026?

5,166,057 companies had the status "Active" on 1 October 2026, 90.6% of the live register. Active only means no strike-off, insolvency or dissolution process is recorded: 559,853 of these companies last filed dormant accounts, so not every active company trades.

How many limited companies are there in the UK?

5,276,662 live private limited companies were on the register on 1 October 2026, of which 4,749,389 were active. Add 154,695 private companies limited by guarantee and 4,490 public limited companies. Private limited companies are 92.5% of everything on the register.

How many new companies are formed in the UK each year?

Companies House recorded 815,277 incorporations between April 2025 and March 2026 and 787,120 dissolutions, so the register grew by 51,258. Incorporations by year, and how many of each year's companies survive, are in our page on UK incorporations by year.

Check any UK company in seconds. Register details and the latest balance sheet figures for 5.6 million companies, free. Full financial history since 2008 as a one-off pack or through the API.

Search companies