Home / Industries
Industry benchmarks · SIC section F

UK construction companies in numbers (October 2026)

Data as of Source: Companies House register and iXBRL accountsBy
Short answerThere are 503,123 active construction companies in the UK, about one in ten of all active companies. Their median net assets of £7,457 are about 2.4 times the UK median of £3,113, yet 9.3% of live construction companies are under a proposal to strike off and 2.7% are in an insolvency process, against 7.4% and 2.0% across the UK.

Key figures compared with the UK

MeasureThis sectorAll UKDifference
Active companies503,1235,166,0579.7% of UK
Median company age (years)65.6close to UK
Incorporated in the last 3 years31.3%34.0%close to UK
Filing micro-entity accounts36.2%32.4%3.8 pts higher
Filing dormant accounts6.9%10.8%3.9 pts lower
Accounts overdue1.6%1.8%0.2 pts lower
Under a proposal to strike off9.3%7.4%1.9 pts higher
In liquidation, administration or receivership2.7%2.0%0.7 pts higher
With outstanding charges (secured lending)11.1%12.1%close to UK
Median net assets£7,457£3,113140% higher
Negative net assets16.8%18.8%2.0 pts lower
Net current liabilities33.2%36.2%close to UK
Median cash at bank£13k£10k31% higher
Cash covers creditors due within a year32.2%35.3%close to UK
Holding £100k or more in cash21.7%20.3%close to UK
Median employees (where stated)11close to UK

Balance sheet measures use each active company's most recent machine-readable (iXBRL) accounts with a period ending in 2024 or later: 385,048 companies here (76.5% of active). Net assets 25th to 75th percentile: £99 to £59k. Cash 25th to 75th percentile: £1,329 to £76k.

What the numbers say

Construction is a sector of two halves: balance sheets that look stronger than the UK average, and a higher rate of companies falling off the register.

The stronger balance sheets have plausible sector reasons. Many construction companies hold plant, vans, materials and work in progress, and the largest single code, 41100 development of building projects (119,361 live companies), covers developers that hold land and part-built property. That likely explains why median net assets (£7,457) and median cash (£13,249, against £10,127 for the UK) sit above the national figures. Only 6.9% file dormant accounts, well below the UK's 10.8%, because a construction company is usually set up to trade from day one.

The weaker side shows up on the register. Under a proposal to strike off: 9.3% against 7.4%. In liquidation, administration or receivership: 2.7% against 2.0%. Thin margins, fixed-price contracts, retentions held back by main contractors and long payment chains are the usual explanations: when one contractor fails, its subcontractors often wait months to be paid. Before taking on a subcontractor or supplier, it is worth following our guide to checking a supplier before paying.

Negative net assets are slightly less common than average: 16.8% of construction companies against 18.8% for the UK. The trend is also flatter. The share was 16.2% for financial years ending in 2014 and 16.9% in 2025, while the UK figure rose from 16.4% to 18.6%. A negative balance sheet is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency; our guide to negative net assets explains what to check next.

New entry is strong: 55,530 of today's active construction companies were incorporated in 2025, against 16,939 from 2016. Compare the sector with real estate, where many developers also sit, or run a specific contractor's figures through the balance sheet ratio calculator.

Share with negative net assets, 2014 to 2025

0%5%10%15%20%2014201620182020202220242025ConstructionAll UK companies

Share of accounts with net liabilities (total liabilities larger than total assets) by financial year end, for companies on the live register. Dissolved companies are not included because the register no longer lists their industry, so earlier years show survivors. Negative net assets is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency: see what negative net assets means.

Accounts types filed

Type of last accountsShare hereShare UK
Micro-entity36.2%32.4%
Total exemption full29.7%23.8%
No accounts filed yet20.8%26.0%
Dormant6.9%10.8%
Unaudited abridged3.9%2.9%
Small0.9%1.2%
Full (audited)0.8%1.5%

The type shows how much a company has to disclose. Micro-entity and abridged accounts contain no profit and loss account on the public record. Read more about accounts categories and micro-entities.

Active companies by year of incorporation

201616,939
201718,974
201821,815
201924,265
202025,531
202128,642
202230,582
202335,395
202440,207
202555,530

Companies incorporated in each year that are still active today. Younger cohorts are larger partly because older ones have been dissolved.

Most common activity codes

SICActivityLive companies
41100Development of building projects119,361
41202Construction of domestic buildings71,617
43210Electrical installation55,821
43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.53,956
43220Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation46,653
43390Other building completion and finishing40,698
41201Construction of commercial buildings38,563
43290Other construction installation31,598

Divisions in this section

DivisionActive companiesNegative net assetsMedian cashOverdue
43 Specialised construction activities274,99913.3%£16k1.3%
41 Construction of buildings202,66722.5%£9,0382.0%
42 Civil engineering25,45711.6%£25k2.1%

Methodology

Industry is the first SIC code each company declares on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 October 2026); the dormant placeholder 99999 is excluded. Status, accounts type and due dates come from the register. Financial measures come from our parse of 37 million iXBRL accounts filed since 2008; values above £100bn are treated as extraction errors. Companies filing paper or PDF accounts are not in the balance sheet figures. Full details: methodology.

Download and cite

Download these figures as CSV. Licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse freely with a link to this page.

UK Company Data (2026). Construction: UK company statistics. Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. https://data.globalmindsetmarketing.co.uk/industries/construction

Check a specific company in this sector with our free company search, or query these statistics from code and AI assistants through the API and MCP server (tool market_stats).