Home / Industries
Industry benchmarks · SIC section C

UK manufacturing companies in numbers (October 2026)

Data as of Source: Companies House register and iXBRL accountsBy
Short answerThere are 210,821 active manufacturing companies in the UK. Their median net assets of £8,638 and median cash of £28,863 are both close to three times the UK medians (£3,113 and £10,127). They are also more likely to have secured borrowing, with 16.1% carrying outstanding charges against 12.1%, and 2.7% are in an insolvency process against 2.0%.

Key figures compared with the UK

MeasureThis sectorAll UKDifference
Active companies210,8215,166,0574.1% of UK
Median company age (years)7.55.634% higher
Incorporated in the last 3 years29.2%34.0%4.8 pts lower
Filing micro-entity accounts30.0%32.4%close to UK
Filing dormant accounts10.8%10.8%close to UK
Accounts overdue2.1%1.8%0.3 pts higher
Under a proposal to strike off7.7%7.4%close to UK
In liquidation, administration or receivership2.7%2.0%0.7 pts higher
With outstanding charges (secured lending)16.1%12.1%4.0 pts higher
Median net assets£8,638£3,113177% higher
Negative net assets18.7%18.8%close to UK
Net current liabilities33.4%36.2%close to UK
Median cash at bank£29k£10k185% higher
Cash covers creditors due within a year30.8%35.3%4.5 pts lower
Holding £100k or more in cash33.4%20.3%13.1 pts higher
Median employees (where stated)21100% higher

Balance sheet measures use each active company's most recent machine-readable (iXBRL) accounts with a period ending in 2024 or later: 157,405 companies here (74.7% of active). Net assets 25th to 75th percentile: £1 to £126k. Cash 25th to 75th percentile: £2,012 to £184k.

What the numbers say

Manufacturers are more capital-heavy than the average UK company, and the numbers reflect it.

Median net assets are £8,638 and median cash is £28,863, both close to three times the UK medians, and a third of manufacturers (33.4%) hold £100k or more in cash, against 20.3%. Machinery, premises, stock and trade debtors all sit on the balance sheet, and a manufacturer typically needs a cash buffer to buy materials before customers pay. The median stated headcount is 2, against 1 for the UK.

The same assets support secured lending. 16.1% have outstanding charges against 12.1%, likely reflecting asset finance, invoice finance and bank debt secured on plant and property. The flip side is a higher insolvency rate: 2.7% of live manufacturers are in liquidation, administration or receivership, against 2.0%. Fixed costs, energy prices and long supply chains leave less room when orders fall. Before buying from or selling to a manufacturer on credit, follow how to check a UK company.

The sector is older than average: 42% of companies are more than 10 years old (32.1% for the UK). Divisions vary a lot. Machinery and fabricated metal producers have median net assets above £50,000, while 36.4% of beverage makers report negative net assets.

Negative net assets overall (18.7%) are in line with the UK (18.8%), and the trend has tracked the national figure: 16.3% for financial years ending in 2014 and 18.6% in 2025, the same as the UK in 2025. A negative balance sheet is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency; see negative net assets.

The largest code is 32990 other manufacturing n.e.c. (18,157 live companies), and new incorporations jumped: 23,276 of today's active manufacturers were formed in 2025, against 14,653 in 2024. Compare with wholesale and retail, or test a company's figures in the balance sheet ratio calculator.

Share with negative net assets, 2014 to 2025

0%5%10%15%20%2014201620182020202220242025ManufacturingAll UK companies

Share of accounts with net liabilities (total liabilities larger than total assets) by financial year end, for companies on the live register. Dissolved companies are not included because the register no longer lists their industry, so earlier years show survivors. Negative net assets is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency: see what negative net assets means.

Accounts types filed

Type of last accountsShare hereShare UK
Micro-entity30.0%32.4%
Total exemption full27.8%23.8%
No accounts filed yet19.9%26.0%
Dormant10.8%10.8%
Unaudited abridged3.7%2.9%
Full (audited)3.5%1.5%
Small2.3%1.2%
Group0.7%0.5%

The type shows how much a company has to disclose. Micro-entity and abridged accounts contain no profit and loss account on the public record. Read more about accounts categories and micro-entities.

Active companies by year of incorporation

20165,751
20176,200
20186,949
20197,853
20209,392
20219,630
20229,988
202312,613
202414,653
202523,276

Companies incorporated in each year that are still active today. Younger cohorts are larger partly because older ones have been dissolved.

Most common activity codes

SICActivityLive companies
32990Other manufacturing n.e.c.18,157
18129Printing n.e.c.9,182
16230Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery8,813
25990Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.8,168
33190Repair of other equipment6,554
10890Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.6,018
10710Manufacture of bread5,739
31090Manufacture of other furniture5,712

Divisions in this section

Methodology

Industry is the first SIC code each company declares on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 October 2026); the dormant placeholder 99999 is excluded. Status, accounts type and due dates come from the register. Financial measures come from our parse of 37 million iXBRL accounts filed since 2008; values above £100bn are treated as extraction errors. Companies filing paper or PDF accounts are not in the balance sheet figures. Full details: methodology.

Download and cite

Download these figures as CSV. Licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse freely with a link to this page.

UK Company Data (2026). Manufacturing: UK company statistics. Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. https://data.globalmindsetmarketing.co.uk/industries/manufacturing

Check a specific company in this sector with our free company search, or query these statistics from code and AI assistants through the API and MCP server (tool market_stats).