Home / Data studies
Data studies

What kind of accounts do UK companies file? (October 2026)

Updated By
Short answerOf 5,166,057 active UK companies on 1 October 2026, 32.4% last filed micro-entity accounts, 23.8% total exemption full accounts and 10.8% dormant accounts. Only 1.5% filed full accounts and 0.5% group accounts. A further 26% had not filed any accounts yet, mostly because they were incorporated in the last 21 months.

Key figures

Accounts type at last filingActive companiesShare
Micro-entity1,674,36232.4%
No accounts filed yet1,341,35226.0%
Total exemption full1,228,84223.8%
Dormant559,85310.8%
Unaudited abridged148,4172.9%
Full79,3851.5%
Small62,5641.2%
Audit exemption subsidiary33,6100.7%
Group27,0910.5%
Medium6,2310.1%
Other categories4,3500.1%

Snapshot: Companies House register, 1 October 2026, companies with status "Active". "Other" combines total exemption small, accounts type not available, audited abridged, filing exemption subsidiary and partial exemption.

What the split tells you

Live companies by year of incorporation

Year incorporatedStill on the register as live
2015176,630
2020274,082
2023404,159
2024471,944
2025715,974
2026 (to 1 October)592,744

These are survivors: companies dissolved since incorporation are no longer in the register file, so older years look smaller than the number actually formed.

What changes next

Companies House has announced that from 1 April 2028 all accounts must be filed through software, small and micro companies will have to file a profit and loss account (with an option not to publish it), and abridged accounts will end. Expect the micro-entity and unaudited abridged shares to shift once those rules apply. Source: GOV.UK, changes to accounts filing from April 2028.

Check the accounts type of any company

Our company search shows the accounts category and the latest balance sheet figures for every UK company. Through the API and MCP server you can pull the same fields for a list of companies.

Methodology

Source: Companies House Free Company Data Product (BasicCompanyData), snapshot of 1 October 2026, field AccountCategory (category of the most recent accounts filed). Population: 5,166,057 companies with status "Active"; companies in liquidation, administration or under a strike-off proposal are excluded. Shares are of active companies. Computed by Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. You may reuse these figures with a link to this page. More on sources: methodology.

FAQ

How many UK companies file micro-entity accounts?

1,674,362 active companies, 32.4% of the active register, last filed micro-entity accounts according to the Companies House register on 1 October 2026.

How many UK companies are dormant?

559,853 active companies (10.8%) last filed dormant accounts on 1 October 2026. Dormant here means the company filed dormant accounts with Companies House, which is not the same as being dormant for Corporation Tax.

What percentage of UK companies file full accounts?

About 1.5%: 79,385 active companies last filed full accounts, plus 27,091 group accounts and 6,231 medium-sized company accounts.

Why have so many companies not filed accounts?

Most are new. A private company has 21 months from incorporation to file its first accounts, and more than 1.3 million live companies were formed in 2025 and 2026.

Check any UK company in seconds. Register details and the latest balance sheet figures for 5.6 million companies, free. Full financial history since 2008 as a one-off pack or through the API.

Search companies