Home / Industries
Industry benchmarks · SIC section E

UK water, sewerage and waste management companies in numbers (October 2026)

Data as of Source: Companies House register and iXBRL accountsBy
Short answerThere are 16,069 active water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation companies in the UK. Median net assets of £11,364 are about 3.7 times the UK median of £3,113, and median cash of £29,317 is nearly three times higher. Yet 3.0% are in liquidation, administration or receivership, against 2.0% across the UK.

Key figures compared with the UK

MeasureThis sectorAll UKDifference
Active companies16,0695,166,0570.3% of UK
Median company age (years)6.45.614% higher
Incorporated in the last 3 years33.1%34.0%close to UK
Filing micro-entity accounts26.8%32.4%5.6 pts lower
Filing dormant accounts10.0%10.8%close to UK
Accounts overdue2.0%1.8%0.2 pts higher
Under a proposal to strike off9.3%7.4%1.9 pts higher
In liquidation, administration or receivership3.0%2.0%1.0 pts higher
With outstanding charges (secured lending)13.8%12.1%1.7 pts higher
Median net assets£11k£3,113265% higher
Negative net assets16.1%18.8%2.7 pts lower
Net current liabilities35.6%36.2%close to UK
Median cash at bank£29k£10k189% higher
Cash covers creditors due within a year29.6%35.3%5.7 pts lower
Holding £100k or more in cash33.2%20.3%12.9 pts higher
Median employees (where stated)21100% higher

Balance sheet measures use each active company's most recent machine-readable (iXBRL) accounts with a period ending in 2024 or later: 11,303 companies here (70.3% of active). Net assets 25th to 75th percentile: £5 to £168k. Cash 25th to 75th percentile: £1,544 to £183k.

What the numbers say

Water and waste companies combine asset-heavy balance sheets with an above-average failure rate.

The balance sheet strength is clear. Median net assets are £11,364 and median cash £29,317, against £3,113 and £10,127 for the UK, and a third (33.2%) hold £100k or more in cash. Waste collection needs vehicles, skips, yards and processing sites, and the median stated headcount is 2, against 1. Negative net assets are less common than average: 16.1% against 18.8%.

The risk shows up on the register. 3.0% of live companies are in liquidation, administration or receivership, about 1.5 times the UK rate, and 9.3% are under a proposal to strike off, against 7.4%. Waste is a volume business with fuel, landfill and disposal costs, permits to maintain, and recycled material prices that can swing, so smaller operators are likely more exposed when costs rise. Before contracting a waste carrier or buying a yard business, our due diligence guide lists the checks.

The negative net assets trend has been stable. The share was 16.6% for financial years ending in 2014 and 16.2% in 2025, while the UK figure rose from 16.4% to 18.6%, so the sector has moved from slightly above to clearly below the national level. A negative balance sheet is still a warning sign, not proof of insolvency (see negative net assets).

The section is mostly about waste rather than water. The largest code is 38110 collection of non-hazardous waste (7,357 live companies), against 1,620 in 36000 water collection, treatment and supply. New entry is accelerating: 1,960 of today's active companies were incorporated in 2025, against 1,143 in 2024. Compare with energy supply or construction, whose site work generates a steady flow of demolition waste.

Share with negative net assets, 2014 to 2025

0%5%10%15%20%2014201620182020202220242025Water supplyAll UK companies

Share of accounts with net liabilities (total liabilities larger than total assets) by financial year end, for companies on the live register. Dissolved companies are not included because the register no longer lists their industry, so earlier years show survivors. Negative net assets is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency: see what negative net assets means.

Accounts types filed

Type of last accountsShare hereShare UK
Total exemption full27.6%23.8%
Micro-entity26.8%32.4%
No accounts filed yet23.8%26.0%
Dormant10.0%10.8%
Unaudited abridged3.8%2.9%
Full (audited)3.3%1.5%
Small2.1%1.2%
Audit exemption subsidiary1.4%0.7%

The type shows how much a company has to disclose. Micro-entity and abridged accounts contain no profit and loss account on the public record. Read more about accounts categories and micro-entities.

Active companies by year of incorporation

2016423
2017510
2018518
2019619
2020708
2021774
2022716
2023941
20241,143
20251,960

Companies incorporated in each year that are still active today. Younger cohorts are larger partly because older ones have been dissolved.

Most common activity codes

SICActivityLive companies
38110Collection of non-hazardous waste7,357
39000Remediation activities and other waste management services3,131
38320Recovery of sorted materials2,192
38210Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste1,668
36000Water collection, treatment and supply1,620
37000Sewerage1,486
38220Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste352
38120Collection of hazardous waste317

Divisions in this section

DivisionActive companiesNegative net assetsMedian cashOverdue
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal10,50116.8%£30k1.8%
39 Remediation and other waste management2,74315.3%£26k2.6%
36 Water collection, treatment and supply1,48816.1%£30k2.0%
37 Sewerage1,33712.0%£35k2.2%

Methodology

Industry is the first SIC code each company declares on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 October 2026); the dormant placeholder 99999 is excluded. Status, accounts type and due dates come from the register. Financial measures come from our parse of 37 million iXBRL accounts filed since 2008; values above £100bn are treated as extraction errors. Companies filing paper or PDF accounts are not in the balance sheet figures. Full details: methodology.

Download and cite

Download these figures as CSV. Licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse freely with a link to this page.

UK Company Data (2026). Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation: UK company statistics. Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. https://data.globalmindsetmarketing.co.uk/industries/water-and-waste

Check a specific company in this sector with our free company search, or query these statistics from code and AI assistants through the API and MCP server (tool market_stats).