Home / Industries
Industry benchmarks · SIC section D

UK electricity, gas and energy supply companies in numbers (October 2026)

Data as of Source: Companies House register and iXBRL accountsBy
Short answerThere are 16,516 active electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply companies in the UK. 5.8% are overdue with their accounts, about three times the UK rate of 1.8%, and 23.4% report negative net assets against 18.8%. Secured borrowing is common: 21.4% have outstanding charges, against 12.1% across the UK.

Key figures compared with the UK

MeasureThis sectorAll UKDifference
Active companies16,5165,166,0570.3% of UK
Median company age (years)7.55.634% higher
Incorporated in the last 3 years22.5%34.0%11.5 pts lower
Filing micro-entity accounts19.8%32.4%12.6 pts lower
Filing dormant accounts11.8%10.8%close to UK
Accounts overdue5.8%1.8%4.0 pts higher
Under a proposal to strike off5.3%7.4%2.1 pts lower
In liquidation, administration or receivership2.1%2.0%close to UK
With outstanding charges (secured lending)21.4%12.1%9.3 pts higher
Median net assets£2,499£3,11320% lower
Negative net assets23.4%18.8%4.6 pts higher
Net current liabilities37.4%36.2%close to UK
Median cash at bank£25k£10k152% higher
Cash covers creditors due within a year32.1%35.3%close to UK
Holding £100k or more in cash30.9%20.3%10.6 pts higher
Median employees (where stated)11close to UK

Balance sheet measures use each active company's most recent machine-readable (iXBRL) accounts with a period ending in 2024 or later: 9,757 companies here (59.1% of active). Net assets 25th to 75th percentile: £1 to £134k. Cash 25th to 75th percentile: £977 to £155k.

What the numbers say

Energy supply is dominated by one kind of company: 11,006 of the live companies in this section, about two in three, are classified under 35110 production of electricity. Many of these are likely special purpose vehicles that own a single solar farm, wind turbine or battery site, and that shapes most of the figures.

Project vehicles are usually funded with project finance and shareholder loans, so lenders take security over the site and equipment. That fits the charges figure: 21.4% of active companies have outstanding charges, against 12.1% for the UK. Heavy upfront debt and depreciation in the early years of a project also push equity below zero, which partly explains why 23.4% report negative net assets, against 18.8%. Here a negative balance sheet often reflects how a project was funded rather than trading trouble; it is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency (see negative net assets).

The trend has stayed high rather than rising. The share with negative net assets was 22.9% for financial years ending in 2014 and 22.3% in 2025, while the UK figure climbed from 16.4% to 18.6%. The gap has narrowed, but energy remains above the national level.

Filing is weaker than average. 5.8% are overdue with their accounts (UK 1.8%, see overdue accounts data), and only 59.1% have machine-readable financial figures available. Only 19.8% file micro-entity accounts, against 32.4%, which suggests many are subsidiaries in larger groups preparing fuller accounts, which take longer.

New entry is slower than average: only 22.5% were incorporated in the last three years, against 34%. Median cash is £25,481 against £10,127, and the median current ratio is 1.30. Compare with mining and quarrying, and use how to check a UK company before signing a supply or investment agreement.

Share with negative net assets, 2014 to 2025

0%6%13%19%25%2014201620182020202220242025ElectricityAll UK companies

Share of accounts with net liabilities (total liabilities larger than total assets) by financial year end, for companies on the live register. Dissolved companies are not included because the register no longer lists their industry, so earlier years show survivors. Negative net assets is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency: see what negative net assets means.

Accounts types filed

Type of last accountsShare hereShare UK
Total exemption full23.2%23.8%
Micro-entity19.8%32.4%
No accounts filed yet13.4%26.0%
Dormant11.8%10.8%
Small10.7%1.2%
Full (audited)9.4%1.5%
Audit exemption subsidiary7.5%0.7%
Unaudited abridged2.5%2.9%

The type shows how much a company has to disclose. Micro-entity and abridged accounts contain no profit and loss account on the public record. Read more about accounts categories and micro-entities.

Active companies by year of incorporation

2016662
2017642
2018580
2019667
2020845
20211,022
20221,200
20231,283
20241,119
20251,218

Companies incorporated in each year that are still active today. Younger cohorts are larger partly because older ones have been dissolved.

Most common activity codes

SICActivityLive companies
35110Production of electricity11,006
35140Trade of electricity2,505
35300Steam and air conditioning supply1,801
35130Distribution of electricity995
35120Transmission of electricity478
35230Trade of gas through mains373
35210Manufacture of gas353
35220Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains334

Methodology

Industry is the first SIC code each company declares on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 October 2026); the dormant placeholder 99999 is excluded. Status, accounts type and due dates come from the register. Financial measures come from our parse of 37 million iXBRL accounts filed since 2008; values above £100bn are treated as extraction errors. Companies filing paper or PDF accounts are not in the balance sheet figures. Full details: methodology.

Download and cite

Download these figures as CSV. Licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse freely with a link to this page.

UK Company Data (2026). Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: UK company statistics. Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. https://data.globalmindsetmarketing.co.uk/industries/energy-supply

Check a specific company in this sector with our free company search, or query these statistics from code and AI assistants through the API and MCP server (tool market_stats).