Home / Industries
Industry benchmarks · SIC section H

UK transport, haulage and storage companies in numbers (October 2026)

Data as of Source: Companies House register and iXBRL accountsBy
Short answerThere are 131,767 active transport and storage companies in the UK. 13.9% are under a proposal to strike off, nearly double the UK rate of 7.4%, and only 7.4% have outstanding charges against 12.1%. They are young, with a median age of 4.1 years, and hold less cash: a median of £7,511 against £10,127.

Key figures compared with the UK

MeasureThis sectorAll UKDifference
Active companies131,7675,166,0572.6% of UK
Median company age (years)4.15.627% lower
Incorporated in the last 3 years42.4%34.0%8.4 pts higher
Filing micro-entity accounts33.9%32.4%close to UK
Filing dormant accounts6.8%10.8%4.0 pts lower
Accounts overdue1.8%1.8%close to UK
Under a proposal to strike off13.9%7.4%6.5 pts higher
In liquidation, administration or receivership1.7%2.0%0.3 pts lower
With outstanding charges (secured lending)7.4%12.1%4.7 pts lower
Median net assets£2,466£3,11321% lower
Negative net assets18.3%18.8%close to UK
Net current liabilities36.7%36.2%close to UK
Median cash at bank£7,511£10k26% lower
Cash covers creditors due within a year38.5%35.3%close to UK
Holding £100k or more in cash19.3%20.3%close to UK
Median employees (where stated)11close to UK

Balance sheet measures use each active company's most recent machine-readable (iXBRL) accounts with a period ending in 2024 or later: 87,969 companies here (66.8% of active). Net assets 25th to 75th percentile: £1 to £26k. Cash 25th to 75th percentile: £694 to £57k.

What the numbers say

Transport and storage is a sector of many very small operators, and the register shows it.

The strike-off rate is the most striking figure: 13.9% of live companies are under a proposal to strike off, nearly double the UK's 7.4% (see strike-off data). The largest codes are 49410 freight transport by road (68,731 live companies) and 49320 taxi operation (20,263). Many are likely one-vehicle companies run by an owner-driver, which are quick to set up and are often abandoned rather than formally closed when the driver moves on. New entry is surging: 20,700 of today's active companies were incorporated in 2025, against 11,895 in 2024, and 42.4% are less than three years old.

Balance sheets are lighter than average. Median net assets are £2,466 and median cash £7,511, both about a fifth to a quarter below the UK figures, and only 19.3% hold £100k or more in cash. Only 7.4% have outstanding charges, against 12.1%. Vehicles are commonly bought on hire purchase or leased, and those agreements do not always appear as charges at Companies House, which may partly explain the gap. Creditors due within a year are also small (median £7,578 against £13,788), so cash still covers them at 38.5% of companies.

Negative net assets (18.3%) are close to the UK level (18.8%). The trend dipped in the middle: 17.9% for financial years ending in 2014, 14.0% in 2018 and 18.5% in 2025, against 18.6% for the UK. A negative figure is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency (negative net assets).

If you use subcontracted hauliers or couriers, check the company first. Compare with wholesale and retail and hospitality, which has a similar churn profile.

Share with negative net assets, 2014 to 2025

0%5%10%15%20%2014201620182020202220242025Transportation and storageAll UK companies

Share of accounts with net liabilities (total liabilities larger than total assets) by financial year end, for companies on the live register. Dissolved companies are not included because the register no longer lists their industry, so earlier years show survivors. Negative net assets is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency: see what negative net assets means.

Accounts types filed

Type of last accountsShare hereShare UK
Micro-entity33.9%32.4%
No accounts filed yet30.6%26.0%
Total exemption full21.4%23.8%
Dormant6.8%10.8%
Unaudited abridged3.8%2.9%
Full (audited)1.3%1.5%
Small1.2%1.2%

The type shows how much a company has to disclose. Micro-entity and abridged accounts contain no profit and loss account on the public record. Read more about accounts categories and micro-entities.

Active companies by year of incorporation

20163,984
20174,235
20185,307
20196,073
20206,457
20216,883
20227,497
20239,477
202411,895
202520,700

Companies incorporated in each year that are still active today. Younger cohorts are larger partly because older ones have been dissolved.

Most common activity codes

SICActivityLive companies
49410Freight transport by road68,731
49320Taxi operation20,263
52290Other transportation support activities15,824
49390Other passenger land transport8,414
53202Unlicensed carrier8,027
52103Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities6,312
49420Removal services5,443
53201Licensed carriers3,119

Divisions in this section

DivisionActive companiesNegative net assetsMedian cashOverdue
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines88,54717.8%£6,2871.6%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation26,64218.3%£13k2.0%
53 Postal and courier activities10,20120.3%£5,4941.7%
50 Water transport3,46722.0%£24k4.2%
51 Air transport2,91024.2%£17k3.7%

Methodology

Industry is the first SIC code each company declares on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 October 2026); the dormant placeholder 99999 is excluded. Status, accounts type and due dates come from the register. Financial measures come from our parse of 37 million iXBRL accounts filed since 2008; values above £100bn are treated as extraction errors. Companies filing paper or PDF accounts are not in the balance sheet figures. Full details: methodology.

Download and cite

Download these figures as CSV. Licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse freely with a link to this page.

UK Company Data (2026). Transportation and storage: UK company statistics. Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. https://data.globalmindsetmarketing.co.uk/industries/transport-and-storage

Check a specific company in this sector with our free company search, or query these statistics from code and AI assistants through the API and MCP server (tool market_stats).