Home / Industries
Industry benchmarks · SIC section R

UK arts, entertainment and recreation companies in numbers (October 2026)

Data as of Source: Companies House register and iXBRL accountsBy
Short answerThere are 121,574 active arts, entertainment and recreation companies in the UK. They borrow little: only 6.7% have outstanding charges (UK 12.1%), and just 1.1% of live companies are in an insolvency process (UK 2%). Their median cash ratio is 0.76 against 0.50, although 21.9% report negative net assets against 18.8% UK-wide.

Key figures compared with the UK

MeasureThis sectorAll UKDifference
Active companies121,5745,166,0572.4% of UK
Median company age (years)6.35.613% higher
Incorporated in the last 3 years32.2%34.0%close to UK
Filing micro-entity accounts36.2%32.4%3.8 pts higher
Filing dormant accounts7.9%10.8%2.9 pts lower
Accounts overdue1.7%1.8%close to UK
Under a proposal to strike off6.2%7.4%1.2 pts lower
In liquidation, administration or receivership1.1%2.0%0.9 pts lower
With outstanding charges (secured lending)6.7%12.1%5.4 pts lower
Median net assets£2,784£3,11311% lower
Negative net assets21.9%18.8%3.1 pts higher
Net current liabilities37.2%36.2%close to UK
Median cash at bank£12k£10k22% higher
Cash covers creditors due within a year42.6%35.3%7.3 pts higher
Holding £100k or more in cash20.1%20.3%close to UK
Median employees (where stated)11close to UK

Balance sheet measures use each active company's most recent machine-readable (iXBRL) accounts with a period ending in 2024 or later: 87,131 companies here (71.7% of active). Net assets 25th to 75th percentile: £1 to £37k. Cash 25th to 75th percentile: £1,176 to £67k.

What the numbers say

This section mixes freelance creatives with clubs, gyms and venues. The largest codes are 90030 artistic creation (22,732 live companies), 93199 other sports activities (22,037) and 90010 performing arts (18,808), followed by amusement and recreation, fitness facilities and sports clubs.

Three differences from the UK average stand out:

Negative net assets remain more common than average, at 21.9% against 18.8%, but the gap has narrowed sharply. For financial years ending in 2014 the share was 23.9% against 16.4% for the UK; by 2025 it was 21.7% against 18.6%. Sport and recreation weighs on the figure: division 93 shows 22.9% negative net assets and 41.1% net current liabilities, consistent with gyms and venues carrying fit-out costs, lease obligations and membership fees paid in advance. That is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency; our guide to negative net assets and the net current liabilities entry explain how to read it.

At the other end, division 91 (libraries, museums and cultural bodies) has a median current ratio of 3.57, which likely reflects long-established bodies holding reserves. Compare with other services or education.

Share with negative net assets, 2014 to 2025

0%6%13%19%25%2014201620182020202220242025ArtsAll UK companies

Share of accounts with net liabilities (total liabilities larger than total assets) by financial year end, for companies on the live register. Dissolved companies are not included because the register no longer lists their industry, so earlier years show survivors. Negative net assets is a warning sign, not proof of insolvency: see what negative net assets means.

Accounts types filed

Type of last accountsShare hereShare UK
Micro-entity36.2%32.4%
Total exemption full28.4%23.8%
No accounts filed yet21.5%26.0%
Dormant7.9%10.8%
Unaudited abridged2.6%2.9%
Small1.5%1.2%
Full (audited)0.9%1.5%
Group0.6%0.5%

The type shows how much a company has to disclose. Micro-entity and abridged accounts contain no profit and loss account on the public record. Read more about accounts categories and micro-entities.

Active companies by year of incorporation

20164,010
20174,190
20184,765
20195,417
20205,123
20215,971
20226,634
20238,279
202410,192
202514,723

Companies incorporated in each year that are still active today. Younger cohorts are larger partly because older ones have been dissolved.

Most common activity codes

SICActivityLive companies
90030Artistic creation22,732
93199Other sports activities22,037
90010Performing arts18,808
93290Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.17,059
93130Fitness facilities14,583
90020Support activities to performing arts10,815
93120Activities of sport clubs9,114
93110Operation of sports facilities7,836

Divisions in this section

DivisionActive companiesNegative net assetsMedian cashOverdue
93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation66,15022.9%£13k1.6%
90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities51,49021.1%£11k1.7%
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities2,70214.0%£20k2.8%
92 Gambling and betting activities1,23216.1%£51k1.6%

Methodology

Industry is the first SIC code each company declares on the Companies House register (snapshot 1 October 2026); the dormant placeholder 99999 is excluded. Status, accounts type and due dates come from the register. Financial measures come from our parse of 37 million iXBRL accounts filed since 2008; values above £100bn are treated as extraction errors. Companies filing paper or PDF accounts are not in the balance sheet figures. Full details: methodology.

Download and cite

Download these figures as CSV. Licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse freely with a link to this page.

UK Company Data (2026). Arts, entertainment and recreation: UK company statistics. Global Mindset Marketing Ltd. https://data.globalmindsetmarketing.co.uk/industries/arts-entertainment-recreation

Check a specific company in this sector with our free company search, or query these statistics from code and AI assistants through the API and MCP server (tool market_stats).